If you want to get to know another author who is good at writing vampire stories, then you better search for Anne Rice. She is the prolific author that penned the amazing novels such as Interview with a Vampire, The Queen of the Damned, and The Witching Hour.


Author Profile

Full Name: Howard Allen Frances O’Brien
Birth Date: October 4, 1941
Birthplace: New Orleans, Louisiana, United States
Nationality: American
Pen Names: Anne Rampling, A. N. Roquelaure, Anne Rice
Occupation: Novelist
Alma Mater: San Francisco State University
Genre: Gothic fiction, Horror, Erotica, Christian fiction, Fantasy
Spouse: Stan Rice (Deceased)

Interesting Facts

  • Her mother believed that by naming her Howard she would have an unusual advantage in life.
  • Anne Rice’s novel Interview with the Vampire was based upon one of her earlier short stories. She turned the short story into a novel in 1973. It sold in 1974 to Alfred A. Knopf.
  • She wrote four erotic novels under the pseudonym A. N. Roquelaure including The Claiming of Sleeping Beauty, Beauty’s Punishment, Beauty’s Release, and Beauty’s Kingdom.

Featured Books

Notable Characters Created

+ lestat de lioncourt

+ Marius de Romanus

+ Akasha

Comments