Dr. Seuss is definitely one of the greatest authors of children’s stories. This is only natural considering that he is extremely fond of children. HE is well-known for his children’s books, especially Horton Hears a Who!, How the Grinch Stole Christmas, and Fox in Socks.


Author Profile

Full Name: Theodor Seuss Geisel
Birth Date: March 2, 1904
Birthplace: Springfield, Massachusetts, United States
Pen Names: Dr. Seuss, Theo LeSieg, Rosetta Stone & Theophrastus Seuss
Years Active: 1927–1990
Genre: Children’s literature
No. of Books Written: 46

Interesting Facts

  • Even though he is considered the greatest children’s book writer of all time he is really not that fond of children since he is slightly afraid of them because he is worried about what they’ll do or say next, so this gave him the struggle to spend any notable time with the millions of children whom he made happy with his writing. When asked about children and parenthood, Geisel is reported to have once said, “you make them, I’ll amuse them”.
  • He also invented the word Nerd; Geisel was both a master and a maker of words, and although many of his unique utterances have yet to fully established themselves in everyday speech, the word Nerd can actually be traced back to a 1950 Seuss book entitled books “If I Ran the Zoo”.
  • Geisel wrote adult books too. “Dr. Seuss? He’s for kids! Yes, you’re right, But you’re wrong.
  • There are also books for adults to sing a song.” During The Great Depression to make ends meet, he made ads for the likes of General Electric (GE), NBC and Standard Oil.”

Featured Books

Notable Characters Created

+ The Grinch

+ The Lorax

+ Horton

Comments