Edgar Allan Poe is certainly one of the most popular wordsmiths of all time. He is well-known for his poetry and short stories, though he also released novels. His writing are mostly laced with elements of the macabre and mystery.

Author Profile

Full Name: Edgar Poe
Birth Date: January 19, 1809
Birthplace: Boston, Massachusetts
Pen Names: A Bostonian
Years Active: 1827–1849
Genre: Gothic fiction, horror fiction, Dark Poetry, Detective Fiction
No. of Books Written: At least 57

Interesting Facts

  • Edgar Allan Poe’s mother Elizabeth died when he was just three years of age and his father, David Poe, who was an alcoholic abandoned him and his other two siblings after his mother’s death. Two days later, his father was found dead.
  • Allan Poe was the person who introduced the first ever literary detective genre. He was then regarded as the father of modern literary detective genre. In 1841, he published the first ever detective fiction short story entitled “Murders in the Rue Morgue.”
  • He married a 13-year-old when he was 27. Her name was Virginia Clemm which was also Edgar Allan Poe’s cousin.
  • Virginia, later on, died of tuberculosis on the 30th of January 1847, which triggered Edgar’s depression, and soon led him to become an alcoholic.

Featured Books

Notable Characters Created

+ Ligeia

+ Roderick Usher

+ C. Auguste Dupin

Comments