Good detective stories can definitely keep you on the edge of your seat as you read through the pages. If you want a master storyteller who can thrill you, then Edward Stratemeyer is the one. His Nancy Drew series has gotten the approval and praise of many readers worldwide.


Author Profile

Full name: Edward L. Stratemeyer
Birth date: October 4, 1862
Birthplace: Elizabeth, New Jersey, United States
Pen names: Victor Appleton, Ralph Bonehill, Franklin W. Dixon, Laura Lee Hope, Carolyn Keene, Roy Rockwood and Arthur M. Winfield
Genre: Adventure, mystery, science fiction
Nationality: American
Occupation: Publisher and writer

Interesting Facts

  • Edward pioneered the book-packaging method that is used to produce a long-running series of books, written by freelance writers under a pseudonym that remains the same regardless of whatever freelance writer is hired to write a particular title in the series.
  • He wrote under the pseudonym Victor Appleton for the series Tom Swift. Edward and Howard Garis were responsible for writing most of the original Tom Swift series.
  • His series The Hardy Boys was written under the pseudonym Frank Dixon. Edward created the characters and storyline but hired freelancers to write the books.

Featured Books

Notable Characters Created

+ Frank Hardy

+ Joe Hardy

+ Nancy Drew

Comments