Game of Thrones has become such a big thing recently. With the intricate twists and turns of the story, the number of fans to the said masterpiece has increase significantly. The said book series can be attributed to its author, George R. R. Martin.


Author Profile

Full Name: George Raymond Martin
Birth Date: September 20, 1948
Birthplace: Bayonne, New Jersey, U.S.
Pen Names: George R.R. Martin
Occupation: Novelist short story writer screenwriter
Genre: Science fiction, horror & fantasy
No. of books written: At least 27

Interesting Facts

  • Unknown to many, George R.R. Martin is an avid comic book fan. He grew up with a particular fondness for Marvel stories such as the Fantastic Four and the Avengers. He currently has a large collection of comic books and is still a heavy reader to this day.
  • George R. R. Martin has always had deep philosophical problems with war. He avoided the Vietnam War draft as a conscientious objector. Instead, he served in a 2-year alternative service with the Cook County Legal Assistance Foundation from 1973 to 1976. He opposes the idea of glorifying war and deliberately depicts the harsh realities of warfare in his novels.
  • Long before Game of Thrones, George R. R. Martin was an award-winning sci-fi and horror novelist. The unexpected and commercial failure of his fourth book, The Armageddon Rag (1983), “…essentially destroyed my career as a novelist at the time,” Martin recalled. The Armageddon Rag is a mystery-fantasy novel that was co-published in 1983 by both Poseidon Press and The Nemo Press and reprinted numerous times.
  • Even though the book was nominated for the Locus and World Fantasy awards, it was a complete commercial disaster. It was one of those projects that were near and dear to Martin’s heart. He was so distraught at the commercial failure of one of his favorite novels, that he wrote less and ultimately went into writing for television. Even worse, he did so to stay afloat artistically and financially.

Featured Books

Notable Characters Created

+ Jon Snow

+ Daenerys Targaryen

+ Tyrion Lannister

Comments