H.P. Lovecraft wrote in the horror magazine Weird Tales, eventually becoming the home to his famous story “The Call of Cthulhu”. Elements found in this story frequently reappears in his other works too. H.P. Lovecraft is known for being a master novelist of the horror genre.


Author Profile

Full Name: Howard Phillips Lovecraft
Birth Date: August 20, 1890
Birthplace: Providence, Rhode Island
Pen Names: Lewis Theobald, Humphrey Littlewit, Ward Phillips, Edward Softly
Years Active: 1917–1937
Genre: Dark fantasy, gothic fiction, horror fiction, science fiction, weird fiction
No. of Books Written: 200+ books including unpublished novels

Interesting Facts

  • Lovecraft was virtually unknown and only published his works in pulp magazines before he died in poverty. Today, he is regarded as one of the most significant 20th-century authors in his genre.
  • Intellectually precocious but sensitive, Lovecraft began composing rudimentary horror tales by the ages of eight but suffered from overwhelming feelings of anxiety.
  • He also encountered problems with classmates in school, and was kept at home by his highly strung and overbearing mother for an illness that may have been psychosomatic but during his high school he was able to better connect with his peers and form friendships.
  • Although he seems to have had some social life, attending meetings of a club for local young men, Lovecraft, in early adulthood, was established in a reclusive nightbird lifestyle without occupation or pursuit of romantic adventures.

Featured Books

Notable Characters Created

+ Cthulhu

+ Azathoth

+ Yog-Sothoth

Comments