Joanne Rowling was born on 31st July 1965 at Yate General Hospital just outside Bristol, and grew up in Gloucestershire in England and in Chepstow, Gwent, in south-east Wales. (via Web)


Author Profile

Full Name: Joanne Rowling
Birth Date: July 31, 1965
Birthplace: Yate, Gloucestershire, England
Pen Names: J.K. Rowling, Robert Galbraith
Years active: 1997 – Present
Genre: Fantasy, drama, young adult fiction, tragicomedy, crime fiction
No. of books written: At least 28

Interesting Facts

  • The original HARRY POTTER manuscript was rejected by 12 publishing houses before Bloomsbury picked it up.
  • JK Rowling and Harry Potter share the same birthday: July 31st.
  • She wrote her initial HARRY POTTER Ideas on a napkin while on a train to London.
  • JK Rowling was awarded an Order of the British Empire in 2001.
  • She filled five notebook pages with made up “Q” words before she came up with “Quidditch”.

Featured Books

Notable Characters Created

+ Harry Potter

+ Albus Dumbledore

+ Lord Voldemort

Comments