Born as Lyman Frank Baum, L. Frank Baum is a popular children’s book author. He has numerous popular children’s books, but he became even more popular with his book The Wonderful Wizard of Oz and its sequels.


Author Profile

Full Name: Lyman Frank Baum
Birth Date: May 15, 1856
Birthplace: Chittenango, New York, U.S.
Pen names: George Brooks, Louis F. Baum, Laura Bancroft, Suzanne Metcalf, Capt. Hugh Fitzgerald, Schuyler Staunton, Edith Van Dyne, Floyd Akers, John Estes Cooke
Occupation: Author, newspaper editor, actor, screenwriter, film producer
Nationality: American
Genre: Fantasy, poetry, short stories
Notable work: The Wonderful Wizard of Oz

Interesting Facts

  • Baum’s book The Wonderful Wizard of Oz was distributed in 1900, and it grew a huge breakthrough. It stayed as one of the bestselling children’s book for two years in a row.
  • He moved to Dakota Territory with his wife in 1888 and decided to open a small shop. It wasn’t a success and got closed after he provides people too much credit. He started writing in a local newspaper until 1891.
  • Frank married Maud Gage In 1882. Within that period he created plays and did some acting in some theatre that was owned and built by his father for him.

Featured Books

Notable Characters Created

+ Dorothy Gale

+ Glinda

+ Wicked Witch of the West

Comments