If you’ve watched the Goosebumps film, then you should probably be amazed by its storyline. That’s the magical work of R.L. Stine. He doesn’t only have Goosebumps under his belt though. He is also known for writing several popular works such as Fear Street and The Nightmare Room.


Author Profile

Full name: Robert Lawrence Stine
Birth date: October 8, 1943
Birthplace: Columbus, Ohio, United States
Pen names: Jovial Bob Stine, Eric Affabee, R.L. Stine
Genre: Children’s literature, horror, science fiction, fantasy, humor, Gothic fiction, genre fiction, dark fantasy, thriller, Supernatural fiction
Spouse: Jane Waldhorn

Interesting Facts

  • Robert was not a straight-A student, and he says he didn’t study very hard. But Stine loved to write. He spent his time writing stories, comics, and jokes. In high school, he joined the school newspaper.
  • Some book ideas came from Robert’s real life. He explains, “One Halloween, my son, Matt, put on a green rubber Frankenstein mask and then had trouble pulling it off. That gave me the idea for The Haunted Mask.” Robert also says that although he does not base his characters on people he knows, he does sometimes use their names.
  • Goosebumps is now one of the best-selling children’s series of all-time—with more than 350 million English language books in print, plus an additional 50+ million international copies in print in 32 languages.

Featured Books

Notable Characters Created

+ Slappy the Dummy

+ Monster Blood

+ Will Blake

Comments